Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (available at various domains including, but limited to, alooba.com, alooba.com.au, alooba.co.uk) (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means ALOOBA PTY LTD (ABN: 96631848872).

 

 Personal information

 

 The types of personal information we may collect about you depends on who you are. We have different types of users on our Site, including Alooba Community users, Alooba For Work users and candidates invited to the platform by our Alooba For Work customers. As an Alooba For Work user, we may collect:

 

 - Your name;

 - Your email address;

 - The organisation you work for;

 - Your job title;

 - Your level of data maturity;

 - Your role in hiring;

 - Your feedback provided to us about your user experience;

 - Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

 - Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

 - Information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

 As an Alooba Community user, we may collect:

 

 - Your name;

 - Your email address;

 - Your Google and/or LinkedIn account unique id;

 - The city you live in;

 - The number of years of your analytical work experience;

 - Your base salary;

 - The industry you work in;

 - Your feedback provided to us about your user experience;

 - Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

 - Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

 - Information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

 As an invited candidate, we may collect:

 

 - Your name;

 - Your email address;

 - Your CV, which itself may include numerous pieces of information;

 - A self-assessment of your own skills;

 - Your identified gender;

 - The country you live in;

 - The number of years of your analytical work experience;

 - The year of your birth;

 - The job description and/or the job ad of the role that you are sitting the test for;

 - Your feedback provided to us about your user experience;

 - Your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

 - Additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

 - Information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

 Collection and use of personal information

 

 We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

 

 - To enable you to access and use our Site;

 - To contact and communicate with you;

 - For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site; and

 - To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

 

 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

 

 We may disclose personal information to:

 

 - Third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers;

 - Our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

 - Our existing or potential agents or business partners;

 - Anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

 - Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

 - Third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics, LinkedIn and Facebook. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia, such as Google, LinkedIn and Facebook.

 

 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

 

 How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

 

 Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information. We do not seek to collect any sensitive information, although it may be volunteered to us by users through email, contact us form or other unstructured methods.

 

 Your rights and controlling your personal information

 

 Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

 

 Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

 

 Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

 Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

 

 Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, in the first instance please update it yourself within the dashboard. If the data is not editable, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

 

 Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

 

 Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the footer of the email.

 

 Storage and security

 

 We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

 We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

 Cookies and web beacons

 

 We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

 

 We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs or pixels) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

 

 Links to other websites

 

 Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

 Amendments

 

 We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact us page.

 

 Last Update: 2020-02-04